Dr. Gregory Stephen Tentindo
Dr. Gregory S. Tentindo
Last updated: Jul 21, 2022

Dr. Gregory S. Tentindo

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 4 years
  • Graduated from: University Of California, San Francisco School Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 2017
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1164866125

Dr. Gregory S. Tentindo DMD, MD

Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeon

He is located at 621 South New Ballas Road Suite 16A in Saint Louis, MO 63141. Can help patients with the following: Dental Exam and Cleaning, General Oral Health, Oral Pain, Teeth Straightening, Tongue Problems, Traumatic Dental Injury. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1164866125. Appointment can be made via the phone number (314) 251-6725. He is affiliated with 3 practices and 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Gregory Stephen Tentindo, being an oral and maxillofacial surgeon, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Gregory S. Tentindo.

  • Bad Breath
  • Bleeding Gums
  • Cavities
  • Cosmetic Dentistry
  • Cracked Tooth
  • Dental Bridges
  • Dental Crowns and Caps
  • Dental Emergency
  • Dental Exam and Cleaning
  • Dental Fillings and Repairs
  • Dental Implants
  • Dental Malocclusion
  • Dentin Hypersensitivity
  • Dentures
  • General Oral Health
  • Gum Disease / Gingivitis
  • Invisalign
  • Laser
  • Oral Cancer Examination
  • Oral Pain
  • Pericoronitis
  • Root Canal
  • Root Canals
  • Sinus Tract
  • Teeth Grinding
  • Teeth Sensitivity
  • Teeth Straightening
  • Teeth Whitening
  • Temporomandibular Joint Syndrome (TMJ)
  • Tongue Problems
  • Tooth Extraction
  • Traumatic Dental Injury
  • Veneers
  • Wisdom Teeth Removal

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Gregory S. Tentindo as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Dental plans

Humana

Network data as of Sep 13, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Humana plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Humana Dental Smart Choice - High PPO · High Preferred Accepting new patients
Humana Dental Smart Choice - Lite PPO · Low Preferred Accepting new patients
Humana Dental Smart Choice - Low PPO · Low Preferred Accepting new patients

Renaissance Dental

Network data as of Sep 16, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Renaissance Dental plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Missouri Preferred Plan PPO · Low Preferred Accepting new patients
Missouri Preferred Plan (Pediatric Only) PPO · Low Preferred Accepting new patients
Missouri Preferred Plus Plan PPO · High Preferred Accepting new patients
Missouri Preferred Plus Plan (Pediatric Only) PPO · High Preferred Accepting new patients
Missouri Wellness Essentials Plan PPO · Low Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Gregory S. Tentindo is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Gregory S. Tentindo is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Maxillofacial Surgery .

Bills through: Mercy Hospitals East Communities

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Osteomed $1229
Axogen $95
Dentsply $95

Other

Travel and Lodging $1024
Food and Beverage $499

Studies

UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, SAN FRANCISCO SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 2017

Additional Specialities

  • Dentist
  • Resident

Affiliated practices

UC Davis School of Medicine
4610 X Street
Sacramento, 95817 CA
(916) 734-3204
UCSF - Department of Anesthesia Pain Management
521 Parnassus Avenue
San Francisco, 94143 CA
(415) 476-2371
Oral Facial Surgery Institute
621 South New Ballas Road
St. Louis, 63141 MO
(314) 569-6725

Affiliated hospitals

MERCY HOSPITAL ST LOUIS
615 NEW BALLAS ROAD
SAINT LOUIS, 63141 MO
(314) 569-6000

Looking for more Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons?

Out of the 15 oral and maxillofacial surgeons in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Peter Zagursky
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 600 12647 Olive Boulevard Saint Louis, 63141, MO
Dr. Michael W. Noble
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 10200 West Main Street Belleville, 62223, IL
Dr. Oluwole Fadahunsi
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 7611 Little River Tpke Suite 101E Annandale, 22003, VA
Dr. Damian H. Findlay
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Ste 16A 621 South New Ballas Road Saint Louis, 63141, MO
Dr. Dominic Morel-Maynard
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 15340 South Jog Road Suite 100 Delray Beach, 33446, FL
Dr. Patrick R. Morris
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 11710 Old Ballas Road Suite 208 Saint Louis, 63141, MO
Dr. Jaclyn A. Tomsic
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 6701 Rockside Road Suite 209 Independence, 44131, OH
Dr. Kenneth Emil Kram
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 249 456 North New Ballas Road Creve Coeur, 63141, MO
Dr. Kiara Danielle Brown
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 405 Frederick Road Suite 9 Catonsville, 21228, MD

Questions & Answers

What conditions does Dr. Gregory Stephen Tentindo treat?

Dr. Gregory Stephen Tentindo provides treatment for Dental Exam and Cleaning, General Oral Health, Oral Pain, Teeth Straightening, Tongue Problems, Traumatic Dental Injury. For the full list see this list.

Has Dr. Gregory Stephen Tentindo affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Gregory Stephen Tentindo is affiliated with MERCY HOSPITAL ST LOUIS.

Does Dr. Gregory Stephen Tentindo accept patients with Renaissance Dental?

Yes, Dr. Gregory Stephen Tentindo is listed in-network for Renaissance Dental through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Does Dr. Gregory Stephen Tentindo have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Gregory Stephen Tentindo is affiliated with UC Davis School of Medicine. For the full list of practices see this list.

Where can you meet with Dr. Gregory Stephen Tentindo?

Dr. Gregory Stephen Tentindo's office is located at 621 South New Ballas Road Suite 16A in Saint Louis, MO 63141.